Tranquil Options

This Website Privacy Statement explains Tranquil Options’s policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website. It does not apply to personal information collected by Tranquil Options elsewhere.

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or Tranquil Options’s obligations beyond those defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Collection of personal information through this website

The type of personal information that Tranquil Options collects about you depends on how you use this website. For example, personal information will be collected when you enter it in the Contact Us form or Register Online. We may also keep records of any emails or other correspondence that you send to us.

 

Collection of information other than personal information

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited.

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example – .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the address of any referring web site (for example – the previous web site you visited)

We may choose to use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information.

All of this information is used by Tranquil Options for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except if required by law.

 

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

We may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

If you are at all concerned about sending information over the internet, you can contact us by visiting our contact page.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the amended version on this website.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information Tranquil Options holds about you or the way we handle this information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below.

Lyn Heynen
Tranquil Options
Lyn.heynen@tranquiloptions.com

 

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.